SiBlog Logo

Thursday, February 1, 2007

Top Ten Internet Jargon Words

1. pwned - Intentional misspelling of owned. Commonly pronounced 'powned' or 'pone' as in "corn pone"

2. meh - Primarily used to imply a degree of indifference. As in: Q: "What do you think of my new blog?" A: "Meh."

3. Newbie, noob, or n00b (with zeros) - An inexperienced user of a system or game, or an annoying person.

4. Leet - Often spelled as l33t or 1337 in ASCII form. Meaning elite. Whole language of Leetspeak

5. WTF - What the Fudge...right?

6. PITA - Pain in the arse

7. w00t - express exuberance. Also is a backronym for the term "We Own the Other Team".

8. Haxxor or H4x0r (1337) - Hacker

9. IMO/IMHO/IMNSHO/IMAO - In my (humble / honest / not so humble / arrogant) opinion

10. LOL - Laughing out loud, laugh out loud

1 comment:

Anonymous said...

this was the good old days. Teens have different things right now.